Swallowfield 10 plus 3

Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation.

This Privacy Policy applies to information Swallowfield 10+3 collect about individuals who interact with us. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at info@swallowfield10plus3.com

1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Name, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
Signing up to one of our races: 10K, 3K fun run or duathlon Name, Date of birth, UKA affiliation or British Triathlon membership number, Gender, Email, Postal address, Tel no

 

Optional: reasons for running

Contract – by paying your race fees you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our membership terms and conditions.
Previously signing up to one of our races. Name, Date of birth, UKA affiliation or British Triathlon membership number, Gender, Email, Postal address, Tel no

 

Optional: reasons for running

Legitimate interests – to keep you informed of upcoming races (currently on one date per year).
Deliver film and photography Our events may be filmed for live streaming purposes and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our events. Legitimate interests – for promotional, education and development purposes.

 

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

 

Sensitive personal data such as medical conditions is not collected by us. You are asked to write details of any medical conditions on the reverse of your race number, which is only referred to in the case of an emergency/incident.

3. When we share your data

When signing up to one of our races, your data is supplied to us by the following organisations:

Run Britain: to view their Privacy Policy, please visit: https://www.runbritain.com/privacy-policy-1

British Triathlon: to view their Privacy Policy, please visit:  https://www.britishtriathlon.org/about-us/governance/privacy-notice

 

Please note that we do not collect any payment details from the above organisations. We only collect the data listed in the above table.

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data one year after the events take place.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

 

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies & usage tracking

Our website does not currently use cookies.

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.